Last update: Sun 23 Jul 2017 17:34

Pairs Report

It was pairs competition week and in the Oxford Pairs played at four different venues down to the finalists, Kevin Baker & Dennis Butler, Kevin Giles & Chris Jenkins (Gladiators 'A') Steve Ward & Pete Rampton ( Six Bells Kidlington) Pip Goulding & Pete Shepherd (New Club 'A') Barry Ruffels & Billy Trinder (Garsington Sports) Jon Townsend & Dick Walsh, Terry Stuart & Keith Powell (The Swan 'A') Steve Walton & Adam Baker ( Donnington Club) all battled their way through to the Quarter Finals to be played later in the season.
At Littlemore British Legion Stuart & Powell beat team mates Mick Berry and Lee Thompson 2-0 in the first round with Powell whipping off a six in the process. They then beat Andy Young & Clive Proudfoot (Garsington Sports) 2-1 with scores of 7-6, 4-5, 9-5.
They then had to come from behind to dismiss the pairing of Steve Baylis & Kevin Stuart (The George) 5-7, 7-6,7-6.
Jon Townsend & Dick Walsh had a comfortable start defeating Paul Townsend & Neil Lyon (Three Pigeons) 2-0. They had a ding dong battle in the next round against Mick Phipps & Phil Austin (Black Prince). First leg was tied 7-7 with Townsend & Walsh winning it on three sticks 4-3. Second leg the Black Prince pair set 8 but a six in reply from Jon Townsend set them on their way with Walsh hitting the three dolls needed to win the leg and tie by one doll.
The next round pitted them up against the Bullnose Morris pairing of Jonny McMahon & Gary Coulthard who they just beat 7-6, 7-6.

At the Black Prince Giles and Jenkins had a tough test in an early round against Brian Lester & Tony Gillett from The George. The opening leg was toed 5-5 with the George pair winning it on three sticks. The second leg was also tied 7-7 but Giles & Jenkins won it on three sticks with a set of 5. The final and deciding leg was a bit of a damp squid as the George pair could only set 2 which was no where near enough to trouble the Gladiators pairing.
They then came up against Geoff Townsend & Dave Green (Chequers). The first leg Giles & Jenkins set and won 9-5. The next leg they were set a target of 7 and with Giles hitting 5 in reply it just left Jenkins to clang off the three dolls to win the tie.
Pete Rampton & Steve Ward had an early scare against Dave Edwards and Dave Lee (Three Pigeons) when they set and won the first leg 7-5. Rampton & Ward levelled in the next leg 7-6 with Edwards &Lee setting 7 in the final leg. Two fours from Rampton & Ward was enough to see them through.
In the next round against Derrick Slater & Kevin McMahon from the Bullnose Morris they had to fight all the way after winning the opening leg 5-4 they were pegged back in the next leg 7-5. Rampton &Ward made sure of progress into the next round winning the final leg 6-5.
They then progressed to the play offs defeating Spencer Buckingham &Paul Townsend (The Woodman) 2-0.

At The Cricketers Pip Goulding & Pete Shepherd just got the better over Darren Grant & Rob Bradford (Black Prince) 2-1. The first leg went to the Black Prince pair 7-4 with Goulding and Shepherd levelling in the next leg on three sticks after it was tied 8-8. A set of 8 was enough to see them through to the next round.
There they were drawn against Paul Alder & Ben Green (Chequers) and brushed them aside 2-0 winning both legs 5-4, 6-5.
Barry Ruffels and Billy Trinder didn't drop a leg as the first beat Don Armstrong & Ken Adams (The Crown) 2-0 with Ruffles hitting a six.
They then beat Jason Fox & Kirk Ridgeway (Six Bells Kidlington) 9-5, 6-5.
At Florence Park Club Kevin Baker & Den Butler (Gladiators) beat Dave Townsend & Pete Coates (Three Pigeons) 8-5, 6-5 and then defeated Charlie Buckingham & Neil Pratley (The Woodman) 6-4, 8-3.
Their final game against Robin Busby & Ray Townsend (Six Bells Kidlington) was a lot tougher than their earlier games. Butler & Baker set and won the first leg 8-6 but had to rely on three sticks in the next leg after it was tied 7-7.
Walton and Baker won their first round 2-0 and was then drawn against Liam Purcell and James Morrison from The George who set a mammoth 10 and won the opening leg (five each). Walton &Baker drew level in the second leg 6-3 and then won the tie in the final leg 7-6.

In the Lower Section Pairs Ian Sharp & Danny Edwards (Fox & Goat) will play Steve Greenough & Josh Breakspear (Donnington Club 'C') will compete in the final at The Kassandra Stadium on finals night after they both fought their way through. Played at two different venues down to the winter at each, at The Gladiators Greenough and Breakspear won their opening tie 2-0 against team mates and son Richard Clark & Elliot Greenough. In the next round they beat The Black Swan pair of John Styles & Joe Dunne by the odd doll each leg 5-4, 6-5. It was quite comfortable in the semi final against Eamon Hanson &Mark Burke (Black Swan) winning both legs 4-3, 8-4.
At The Catherine Wheel Sharp &Edwards had a bye in the first round and then had to play Mark Simmonds &John Goodenough (Cricketers Arms) who they swept aside 2-0.
In their first game they beat Paul Burden & Steve Dean from The Cricketers 'A' 2-0 and was then drawn against Andy Lewis & Gareth Williams also from the Cricketers Arms. This was a it closer as they won the final leg on three sticks.

RESULTS


Oxford Pairs

1st Round

D.Leopold & S.Somerscales (Black Prince) 2-0 R.Grant & A.Keenan (The Woodman)

K.Baker & D.Butler (Gladiators 'A') 2-0 P.Coates & D.Townsend (Three Pigeons)

S.Walton &A.Baker (Donnington Club 'A') 2-0 P.Sellar & D.Sellar (The Crown)

T.Stuart & K.Powell (The Swan 'A') 2-0 M.Berry & L.Thompson (The Swan 'A)

T.Greenaway & K.Maunder (Garsington Sports 'A') 2-0 W.Gray & J.Smith (Donnington)

J.Townsend & D.Walsh (The Swan 'A') 2-0 P.Townsend & N.Lyon ( Three Pigeons)

S.Buckingham & P.Townsend (The Woodman) 2-0 G &C Hambridge ( Bullnose)

P.Rampton & S.Ward(Six Bells Kidlington) 2-0 D.Edwards & D?Lee (Three Pigeons)

J.Fox &K.Ridgeway (Six Bells Kidlington) 2-0 C.Richardson & C.Barrett (Chequers)

P.Alder & B.Green (Chequers) 2-0 S.Bishop & D.Simms (Chequers)

T.Stuart & K.Powell ( The Swan) 2-0 M.Berry & L.Thompson (The Swan).

T.Greenway & K.Maunder (Garsington Sports) 2-0 W.Gray & J.Smith (Donnington Club)

D.Walsh & J.Townsend (The Swan) 2-0 P.Townsend & N.Lyon ( Three Pigeons)


2nd Round

D.Leopold & S.Somerscales (Black Prince) 2-0 K.Weller & J.Weller (Gladiators 'A')

R.Townsend & R.Busby (Six Bells Kidlington) 2-0 N.King & M.Poulter (Red Lion Yarnton)

K.Baker & D.Butler (Gladiators 'A') 2-0 C.Buckingham & N.Pratley (The Woodman)

S.Walton &A.Baker (Donnington Club 'A') 2-1 L.Purcell & J.Morrison (The George)

S.Bayliss &K.Stuart (The George) 2-1 P.Smith & S.Wells (Six Bells Kidlington)

T.Stuart & K.Powell ( The Swan) 2-1 A.Young &C.Proudfoot (Garsington Sports)

J.McMahon & G.Coulthard (The Bullnose) 2-1 T.Greenway & K.Maunder (Garsington Sports)

J.Townsend & D.Walsh (The Swan 'A') 2-0 M.Phipps & P.Austin

S.Buckingham & P.Townsend (The Woodman) 2-1 Y.Finney &S.Buckle (The Blackbird)

K.Giles &C.Jenkins (Gladiators 'A') 2-1 B.Lester & T.Gillett (The George)

P.Rampton & S.Ward(Six Bells Kidlington) 2-1 D.Slater &K.McMahon (The Bullnose)

G.Townsend &D.Green (Chequers) 2-1 B.Godwin &M.Rollins ( The Woodman)

P.Goulding & P.Shepherd (New Club'A') 2-1 D.Grant & R.Bradford (Black Prince)

B.Ruffels &B.Trinder (Garsington Sports) 2-0 D.Armstrong & K.Adams (The Crown)


3rd Round

T.Stuart & K.Powell ( The Swan) 2-1 S.Bayliss &K.Stuart (The George)

J.Townsend & D.Walsh (The Swan 'A') 2-0 J.McMahon & G.Coulthard (The Bullnose)

K.Giles &C.Jenkins (Gladiators 'A') 2-0 G.Townsend &D.Green (Chequers)

P.Rampton & S.Ward(Six Bells Kidlington) 2-0 S.Buckingham & P.Townsend (The Woodman)

S.Walton &A.Baker (Donnington Club 'A') 2-1 D.Leopold & S.Somerscales (Black Prince)

K.Baker & D.Butler (Gladiators 'A') 2-0 R.Townsend & R.Busby (Six Bells Kidlington)

P.Goulding & P.Shepherd (New Club'A') 2-0 P.Alder & B.Green (Chequers)

B.Ruffels &B.Trinder (Garsington Sports) 2-0 J.Fox &K.Ridgeway (Six Bells Kidlington)


LOWER PAIRS RESULTS

1st Round

G.Williams &A.Lewis (Cricketers 'A') 2-1 R.Lee &C.Lee (Fox &Goat)

P.Burden &S.Dean (Cricketers 'A') 2-1 S.Jessop &G.Irvine (Littlemore B.L.)

S.Rose &L.Kirkbridge (Donnington Club) 2-0 M.Prince &C.Lewis (Donnington Club)

D.Lammin &S.Patel (Florence Park) 2-1 A.Flett & M.Pestana ( Cricketers 'B')

S.Greenough &J.Breakspear (Donnington Club) 2-0 E.Greenough &R.Clark (Donnington Club)

J.Styles &J.Dunne (Black Swan) 2-0 T.Flett & J.Castle (Cricketers 'B')

M.Joines & C.Lewis (Donnington Club) 2-1 D.Bowler &I.Bowler ( Littlemore B.L.)


2nd Round

I.Sharp & D.Edwards (Fox &Goat) 2-0M.simmonds & J.Goodenough (Cricketers 'A')

G.Arundel &E.Tallon (Cricketers 'B') 2-0 S.Jenkins &H.Jenkins (Chequers)

G.Williams &A.Lewis (Cricketers 'A') 2-1 D.Lammin &S.Patel (Florence Park)

P.Burden &S.Dean (Cricketers 'A') 2-1 S.Rose &L.Kirkbridge (Donnington Club)

M.Joines & C.Lewis (Donnington Club) 2-0 S.Hanlon &MGriffin (The Black Swan)

E.Hanlon &M.Burke (Black Swan) 2-1 H.O'Connor & D.Turner (George 'B')

S.Greenough &J.Breakspear (Donnington Club) 2-0 J.Styles &J.Dunne (Black Swan)

D.Fry &M.Gunther (Fox & Goat) 2-0 D.Plumstead &a A.Durham (Florence Park)


Quarter Finals

S.Greenough &J.Breakspear (Donnington Club) 2-0 M.Joines & C.Lewis (Donnington Club)

E.Hanlon &M.Burke (Black Swan) 2-0 D.Fry &M.Gunther (Fox & Goat)

I.Sharp & D.Edwards (Fox &Goat) 2-1 P.Burden &S.Dean (Cricketers 'A')

G.Williams &A.Lewis (Cricketers 'A') 2-0 G.Arundel &E.Tallon (Cricketers 'B')


Semi-Finals

S.Greenough &J.Breakspear (Donnington Club) 2-0 E.Hanlon &M.Burke (Black Swan)

I.Sharp & D.Edwards (Fox &Goat) 2-1 G.Williams &A.Lewis (Cricketers 'A')

    Back to reports page

    XHTML Transitional | Designed by Andrew Webb | Admin

    Website Hit Counters
    Web Counter